Botanical Name/ Tree: Boswellia certeri
Country of Origin: Oman
Plant Part: Cured Resin from Tree sap
Internally Frankincense is used in bronchial and urinary infections. Used externally for skin eruptions, injuries and rheumatic conditions. A mouthwash is used for gum, mouth and throat infections. Frankincense is used in aromatherapy for anxiety and tension. Other Uses: Frankincense used in incense, perfumes and wrinkle creams. The essential oil is used commercially to flavour sweet foods, bakery goods, confectionary desserts and drinks.
The best way to take Franincence is to chew the resin like chewing gum. It’s a unique flavour, but doe not take much getting used to, once your doing for health. The resin/gum can be taken from the mouth chewing, and left to dry, and be re-chewed time an time again, until it eventually, and slowly dissolves and becomes unchewable.
Frankincense and the oil produced from it has been known for its healing powers and its ability to improve communication with the creator in the Middle East for thousands of years before it was made a gift of to Christ by the Magi. There are over 52 references to it in the Bible. Egyptian records show a great many references to it including its use in cosmetics, perfumes and as an embalming agent. The Chinese used it as part of a treatment for leprosy. Grown predominantly on the Somali coast and parts of the Arabian Peninsula, the resin is obtained by making deep cuts in the trunk of the Boswellia tree lengthwise. Below this incision a narrow strip of bark is peeled off allowing the sap to run out, and as it touches air it begins to harden. It takes approximately three months to harden into the yellow “tears” that we are used to seeing will be sold at market. The sap is gathered from May until the rain showers start in September.